Scan barcode
maudvdwinkel's reviews
87 reviews
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Normal People by Sally Rooney
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Murder in the Family by Cara Hunter
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
Graphic: Sexual assault, Suicidal thoughts, Rape, Gaslighting, and Domestic abuse
Holly by Stephen King
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Kidnapping, Murder, and Cannibalism
Moderate: Racism, Police brutality, and Homophobia
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
“Welcome to the brutal and elite world of Basgiath War College.”
I’m sorry but where are the life threatening challenges? Do I really have to remind you that e.g. Katniss Everdeen has been through worse in one year than Violet ?
Violet, dear, if the parapet was so dangerous then every other cadet would have slipped and you would have not traded one of your shoes with a stranger.
Also, please don’t get me started Xaden’s character. There is absolutely no reason to fall for a guy who has repeatedly told you that he will kll you.
If you enjoyed the book, good for you.
It’s a 1.5 for me.
I’m sorry but where are the life threatening challenges? Do I really have to remind you that e.g. Katniss Everdeen has been through worse in one year than Violet ?
Violet, dear, if the parapet was so dangerous then every other cadet would have slipped and you would have not traded one of your shoes with a stranger.
Also, please don’t get me started Xaden’s character. There is absolutely no reason to fall for a guy who has repeatedly told you that he will kll you.
If you enjoyed the book, good for you.
It’s a 1.5 for me.
Cujo by Stephen King
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Hobbit: or There and Back Again by J.R.R. Tolkien
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Five Little Pigs by Agatha Christie
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0