Scan barcode
maxihyde's reviews
63 reviews
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Five Tuesdays in Winter by Lily King
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.0
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
could see why some people love this book! But too much felt unexplained in a way that felt frustrating, as opposed to just an ambiguous interpretation.
Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
This book was incredibly sad and violent, definitely a difficult read. But, I still found myself really enjoying it. I thought the characters were well fleshed out, the writing was gorgeous and the story very compelling. It’s a story that will stick with me for a long time, and I believe James and Mungo are living on a sheep farm in love.
Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan
dark
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0