Scan barcode
maybellenesmom's reviews
23 reviews
The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell
4.0
Excellent. Honest and raw telling of generational trauma and healing
The Art of Crash Landing by Melissa DeCarlo
2.5
Pretty scattered and confusing storyline although main character was easy to like.
What Happened To You?: Conversations on Trauma, Resilience, and Healing by Bruce D. Perry, Oprah Winfrey
5.0
Healing and incredibly validating
Small Mercies by Dennis Lehane
dark
emotional
tense
- Strong character development? Yes
5.0
Devastating. Incredibly moving writing. Left me bereft for days.
The White Lady by Jacqueline Winspear
slow-paced
2.0
Confusing and loose plot, random characters with little development.
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0