Scan barcode
mcluster1's reviews
292 reviews
Apples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty
dark
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I love liane Moriarty. I always enjoy her books. This isn’t her best work, but it was a fun read and I really enjoyed Joy’s character. I also like how she told the present plot line through 3rd parties. I think that really helped piece the story together while maintaining a level of surprise.
Paladin's Grace by T. Kingfisher
dark
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This started a little slow, but I was definitely intrigued by the ending. I think the characters were a little to prim at times, but otherwise they were endearing.
Hold My Girl by Charlene Carr
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
There is a lot going on in this book. It really covers every aspect of a tumultuous custody fight. I did feel like the affair issue was kind of clumsy.
Moderate: Alcoholism, Pregnancy, Miscarriage, Abandonment, Infertility, Infidelity, Rape, Abortion, Child death, Alcohol, Medical trauma, Addiction, and Grief
Only and Forever by Chloe Liese
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Sweet little romance. Nothing super special, but I appreciated the conversations about how impactful a disease/ disorder can be for someone
Bunny by Mona Awad
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Not quite sure what I read, but I was certainly riveted
The Leftover Woman by Jean Kwok
challenging
dark
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I did not expect the ending
Acts of Service by Lillian Fishman
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
I don’t feel like this book was advertised correctly. I thought it would be gayer? It also felt like Fishman wasn’t sure what the point of this book was beyond the contentious throuple and their kind of uncomfortable encounters. Any conversation about sexuality and autonomy were muted and dismissed by the actions of Eve, Olivia, and Nathan.
Immortality: A Love Story by Dana Schwartz
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I wish there were more coming for this series! It’s such an interesting concept!
Anatomy: A Love Story by Dana Schwartz
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Faebound by Saara El-Arifi
adventurous
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
I really enjoyed the world building and the development of the magic system. That being said, the plot seemed fairly obvious and the foreshadowing was a touch heavy handed. I had determined that rayan was half fae, Komi was the crescent chief, and the nerad was a traitor way before the author revealed these facts. It made the ending of the book a little lack luster