Scan barcode
mec8337's reviews
180 reviews
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
dark
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Weight of Blood by Laura McHugh
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.5
In the Event of Love by Courtney Kae
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
2.5
Dare to Lead: Brave Work. Tough Conversations. Whole Hearts. by Brené Brown
inspiring
slow-paced
0.25
I was looking forward to this book because it was my first foray into the world of Brené Brown and I had heard so many good things about her. After reading this book, I don’t think I will read any others. For me, this was a painful read that I did as part of a work book club. It is nearly 300 pages of word salad. She creates verbs out of nouns on nearly every single page. She also constantly mentions her research without actually citing any of it, and that does not make me believe in her credibility. As a side note — West Side Story is one of my favorite musicals so when I hear the word “rumble”, it does not make me think of having a conversation.
Lone Women by Victor LaValle
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Walking on the Ceiling by Ayşegül Savaş
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
2.5
Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
The 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith, Michael Dooling
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
2.5
The Strange Journey of Alice Pendelbury by Marc Levy
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Hand on the Wall by Maureen Johnson
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0