Scan barcode
meganholtzapple's reviews
219 reviews
Becoming Molly-Mae by Molly Hague
2.0
the experience of reading this was like soaking my brain in bleach, but Molly-Mae herself does seem like a nice and well-intentioned person so I'll give it two stars
The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O'Farrell
adventurous
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
maybe historical fiction can be good...
I Love You So Much It's Killing Us Both by Mariah Stovall
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
5.0
Now this is the shit I love!!! Fascinating and so beautifully written. But like other reviewers say DEFINITELY do not read if you’re triggered by ed content
We Don't Know Ourselves: A Personal History of Modern Ireland by Fintan O'Toole
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.75
Outofshapeworthlessloser: A Memoir of Figure Skating, F*cking Up, and Figuring It Out by Gracie Gold
4.0
Y’all don’t want to know how many figure skating videos I watched while listening to this
Blue Desert by Charles Bowden
adventurous
informative
reflective
This is hard book to rate. Some parts felt like I’d been waiting to hear them my whole life, others I struggled to get through or care about. Ultimately beautifully written and reflective and I’m glad the forward said that he’d eventually reckoned with his own sexism
The Lesbiana's Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes
3.5
Cute book but I couldn’t stop laughing about how seton Catholic was changed to slayton Catholic.