Scan barcode
meganyntan's reviews
323 reviews
One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid
3.0
Thinking about the concept of loss makes me cry like a little bitch. Overall this book was fine but the pacing was all over the place
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
4.0
I'm always drawn to memoirs written by Chinese-Americans or Chinese-Canadians and I think that's in hope of finding someone or something I can relate to. I think growing up as a Chinese-Canadian sometimes the disconnect to my culture feels abundantly clear and leaves me with an identity crisis. The way the author described how her mother showed love via food and that the brutality of her words were just wanting the best for her daughter felt incredibly relatable.
The author may have been crying in H Mart but she sure had me crying in bed. I have a hard time dealing with loss in general but the loss of a parent is something I've dreaded since I was a child. The way the author wrote this about her loss and her relationship with her mother felt so raw and vulnerable and made me feel something in the empty space where my heart should be and left me with a lingering sense of anxiety.
Unfortunately, I only enjoyed this memoir when I was reading about her family and her familial relationships, the rest of this memoir just didn't hold my interest. However, I really just didn't relate to the whole starving, struggling artist bit.
The author may have been crying in H Mart but she sure had me crying in bed. I have a hard time dealing with loss in general but the loss of a parent is something I've dreaded since I was a child. The way the author wrote this about her loss and her relationship with her mother felt so raw and vulnerable and made me feel something in the empty space where my heart should be and left me with a lingering sense of anxiety.
Unfortunately, I only enjoyed this memoir when I was reading about her family and her familial relationships, the rest of this memoir just didn't hold my interest. However, I really just didn't relate to the whole starving, struggling artist bit.
The Traitor's Story by Kevin Wignall
4.0
didn't think i'd be into a spy novel so this was a pleasant surprise. it kept me invested for the most part and the overarching story was wrapped up nicely but wtf was that epilogue lol