Scan barcode
megjpartridge's reviews
426 reviews
Ruthless Fae by Susanne Valenti, Caroline Peckham
adventurous
challenging
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Awakening by Susanne Valenti, Caroline Peckham
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Where the Drowned Girls Go by Seanan McGuire
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
We didn’t even get to go to a magical world 😩
Real Easy by Marie Rutkoski
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This was fantastic! I became obsessed with Marie Rutkoski’s writing style after reading The Midnight Lie last year. Real Easy was a totally different vibe however. A quick paced who-done-it with The Lovely Lady strip club as the main setting. I’m not well versed with strip clubs, let alone behind the scenes of one. I felt like the author did some serious homework, because it jumped off the page. The pacing was steady, and each chapter jumped perspectives from detectives, to strippers, to “Him” 👀 I was kept on my toes til the end & so glad I made this one of my first reads of the year! Thanks to Marie Rutkoski, NetGalley & Henry Holt & Co for the advanced reader copy! 4 ⭐️’s
Reflected in You by Sylvia Day
challenging
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
November 9 by Colleen Hoover
challenging
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Punk 57 by Penelope Douglas
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Gleam by Raven Kennedy
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
For the Wolf by Hannah Whitten
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
I was just bored