Scan barcode
melaniegrace91's reviews
87 reviews
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Heart of Betrayal by Mary E. Pearson
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Happy Place by Emily Henry
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
This is my first Emily Henry book and I had heard so much about it that I was so excited to read it. Honestly it was the pretty lackluster. The plot was pretty predictable and the spice was subpar. I kept listening but didn’t feel so engaged.
This Poison Heart by Kalynn Bayron
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Death of parent and Injury/Injury detail
Immortal Longings by Chloe Gong
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Coven by Harper L. Woods
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Graphic: Sexual content, Adult/minor relationship, Death, Bullying, Cursing, Gaslighting, Murder, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, and Toxic relationship
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Almond by Won-pyung Sohn
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Heaven by Mieko Kawakami
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Bullying, Sexual assault, Suicidal thoughts, Ableism, and Self harm