Scan barcode
melrosemeltdown's reviews
28 reviews
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
The Wicked King by Holly Black
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Vegetarian by Han Kang
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Fake Date by Monica Murphy
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Thunderhead by Neal Shusterman
adventurous
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
One of the things that made the book so enjoyable was the set up. The book contains interviews, notes, and different papers that Pip documents to solve the mystery in her town. This made the book feel interactive and the audience got to see exactly Pip’s thinking throughout the story line. The language was easy to follow, the plot did an excellent job covering any inconsistencies, and did a good job recognizing how discrimination affected Ravi and his family. I was a bit afraid the book might end up glamorizing true crime and investigating but it remained pretty neutral.
Graphic: Sexual assault, Drug abuse, Rape, and Drug use
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
I had high expectations from this book but they fell flat. My biggest issue with the story was that the author created dual timelines to explain the past and present of the main character’s life which felt a bit jumbled and lack luster. They should have stuck with a linear story line, exploring the characters past and then showing the current situation/ issues they are facing. Also the book put too much emphasis on aesthetics that the current issues like the dead ghosts, drugging, and Darligton(mc’s mentor) weren’t as well addressed. It’s not a terrible read, but given that the story has a basic plot line, there were too many holes left open.
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0