Scan barcode
merricats_cuppa_tea's reviews
255 reviews
A Court of Thorns and Roses (2 of 2) [Dramatized Adaptation] by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Just finished the second part and I have to say the action was more intense. I enjoyed the cast immensely, though I still can’t help but giggle at some of the romance scene background noises like I’m a child, but I enjoyed this greatly. It completely gives a whole new experience besides just reading the book.
4.5 ⭐️
4.5 ⭐️
A Court of Thorns and Roses (1 of 2) [Dramatized Adaptation] by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Going through this with the audiobook especially the Graphic was a lot of fun. I am enjoying it greatly and even have the Husboy listening to it (and making me laugh with his commentary). Also Lucien’s voice actor is perfect 🤌🏻
4.5 ⭐️
4.5 ⭐️
One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I thoroughly enjoyed this. It took a little bit to fully understand the cards but the book did an excellent job answering any questions I had stewing in my mind. I love Ravyn, I love Elspeth and I love Elm. I’m hurrying to type this up as quickly as I can so I can get started on the sequel.
For a fantasy novel this was interesting, it had a new storyline and plot that was different from a lot of fantasy books I’ve been reading lately and I found it incredibly refreshing. I deeply enjoyed this and now I need to start the second one because that cliffhanger is going to be the death of me!
4.5 ⭐️
For a fantasy novel this was interesting, it had a new storyline and plot that was different from a lot of fantasy books I’ve been reading lately and I found it incredibly refreshing. I deeply enjoyed this and now I need to start the second one because that cliffhanger is going to be the death of me!
4.5 ⭐️
Pucked by Helena Hunting
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This was really cute. I loved Violet and her mouth. Reminded me a lot of myself being unable to shut up when it’s necessary or always say the wrong thing in the wrong situation. Alex was a sweetheart. I’m curious to see where this series keeps going!
Beautiful Things by Emily Rath
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
I love Emily Rath, I love her Jacksonville Rays Series, and I felt as if I was just rereading the same thing in regency era cosplay with modern language. Wasn’t my cuppa tea
Glint by Raven Kennedy
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I liked this one a bit more than the first. The saddles are still rude AF and I hate how mean they are to Auren. Rip is my Morally Grey love, I love him even if Auren does not. I enjoyed the pacing of this one a lot better and I’m excited to continue the series
4 ⭐️
4 ⭐️
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Look, I really enjoyed this book a lot and was originally going to give it five stars,
BUT
the absolute unnecessary thing that Lowe Did about 80% of the way through the book almost made me DNF. It was completely uncalled for.
Still apart from that it was a really good book.
3.25 ⭐️
BUT
the absolute unnecessary thing that Lowe Did about 80% of the way through the book almost made me DNF. It was completely uncalled for.
Still apart from that it was a really good book.
3.25 ⭐️
Pestilence by Laura Thalassa
challenging
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I will admit it took some time to get through this. There were some rough moments but there were also really sweet moments in between. It was a very interesting concept, and I do still want to keep going with the series. Hopefully War won’t be quite as plague filled as this one was.
I did find myself being like just kiss already! The tension between Pestilence and Sara was very well written and I followed it wanting to know more. Just sometimes the descriptions and the continuation of death after death got to me but don’t let that deter you from this I’m just sensitive about those things sometimes
I did find myself being like just kiss already! The tension between Pestilence and Sara was very well written and I followed it wanting to know more. Just sometimes the descriptions and the continuation of death after death got to me but don’t let that deter you from this I’m just sensitive about those things sometimes
Gild by Raven Kennedy
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
It started off a little slow at first but then it got more and more exciting and I couldn’t stop reading it. On to the next immediately!
The Deal by Elle Kennedy
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The story was absolutely great. I loved Hannah and I loved Garret. Their quips back and forth and their friendship is something to be admired for sure. Reminds me a lot of myself and my Husboy.
As far as hockey romances go, I was a little disappointed there wasn’t MORE hockey but it was still a great book, I still want to continue with the series and meet more members of the team and learn their stories.
As far as hockey romances go, I was a little disappointed there wasn’t MORE hockey but it was still a great book, I still want to continue with the series and meet more members of the team and learn their stories.