Scan barcode
midnightbelles's reviews
150 reviews
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Sexual content
Love & Other Disasters by Anita Kelly
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Imogen, Obviously by Becky Albertalli
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Literally kicked my feet and giggled for a good chunk of this book.
On a serious note this was sweet. I enjoyed reading about Imogen and seeing how she came to terms with discovering something new about herself. I don’t know if it was the pace I read this or the book pacing but I zoomed through this and I feel like a lot happened in the 9? Days that this story took place. I also really loved the friendship that she had with Lili and her little crew as well. Very cute :)the biphobia from Gretchen was horrendous though
On a serious note this was sweet. I enjoyed reading about Imogen and seeing how she came to terms with discovering something new about herself. I don’t know if it was the pace I read this or the book pacing but I zoomed through this and I feel like a lot happened in the 9? Days that this story took place. I also really loved the friendship that she had with Lili and her little crew as well. Very cute :)
Graphic: Biphobia, Gaslighting, Emotional abuse, Homophobia, Outing, and Cursing
Moderate: Sexual content
Galaxy: The Prettiest Star by Jadzia Axelrod
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
M Is for Monster by Talia Dutton
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Sweet
The Princess and the Grilled Cheese Sandwich by Deya Muniz
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
If I could rate this higher I would. I absolutely devoured this and I love it so much. The art style is gorgeous and the story is so fun to read. The characters are all super lovable as well.
Everything I Know About Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Lib loan expired
Other Ever Afters: New Queer Fairy Tales by Melanie Gillman
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The art is stunning
Things I Wish I Told My Mother by Susan DiLallo, James Patterson, Susan Patterson
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Their story was fun to read and I breezed through this book. (>2hrs) since I was spoiled for the twist I didn’t expect to be as weepy as I am but now that I have read the final chapter I’m sobbing. Despite that this was a solid read.