Scan barcode
mikaelaandherbooks's reviews
434 reviews
The Hedgewitch of Foxhall by Anna Bright
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.0
I really enjoyed this one and I love that it is a standalone! The three-POV was used perfectly and I fell in love with the characters and magic through the storytelling. I am so happy with how this story ended too! While it was helpful to have a pronunciation guide at the beginning, I did still have difficulty with the names and understanding the meanings of the Welsh terms.
Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
I am obsessed with this book! If the whole series was out now, I would be reading it all immediately. I loved the characters in this and was so happy it was dual POV because it really gave a full view of the plot and the building romance. The humor in this had me laughing out loud several times! I already want to reread this, but I'll just start my countdown for when book two comes out.
Teacher of the Year by M.A. Wardell
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
I’m having a hard time getting into the story - not sure if it’s the narration or if I just prefer romances with more than one POV. May try again at another time.
The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey by Trenton Lee Stewart
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
3.5
Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone by Benjamin Stevenson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
I could not connect to this book - the narration style just isn’t for me.