Scan barcode
millmel's reviews
80 reviews
White Nights by Fyodor Dostoevsky
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.5
Friends, Lovers, and the Big Terrible Thing by Matthew Perry
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
so many emotions while listening to this. fantastic.
Once There Were Wolves by Charlotte McConaghy
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
I can’t do the audiobook for this one, either need to accompany it with the book or just the book alone. Will try again in the future because it does seem interesting
She Was Made For Me by Jen Morris
emotional
medium-paced
4.75
it would have been a five if the MMC didn't say somethings that literally made me cringe so bad. otherwise, i enjoyed it thoroughly.
Elvis and Me: The True Story of the Love Between Priscilla Presley and the King of Rock N' Roll by Priscilla Presley
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
very clearly written with love, even those parts that clearly depict trouble in the relationship. good read.
Galatea by Madeline Miller
dark
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.5
short & emotional. the ending made me sad & happy at the same time. similar to to "the yellow wallpaper." hate the husband with a passion.