Scan barcode
minakshis's reviews
41 reviews
Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Liked thr overall plot and was really invested in the characters but felt it dragged on in parts and the sex scenes were too forced and kind of crass!
Did enjoy reading it though
Did enjoy reading it though
My Favorite Half-Night Stand by Christina Lauren
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I like some of her other books but this one took a while to pick up! Was an okay read
Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Love TJR’s writing and the Character development was amazing!
Really felt like I was in the Malibu world! The set up, world building was immersive!
Felt like the party part was a bit unnecessary and a little anti climactic!
Really felt like I was in the Malibu world! The set up, world building was immersive!
Felt like the party part was a bit unnecessary and a little anti climactic!
The Happy Ever After Playlist by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.75
Cute book but I liked her other books a lot better. This felt a little forced in parts
Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll
adventurous
dark
informative
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
Was a slow burn but loved how the characters and plot developed
The Teacher by Freida McFadden
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Done with Freida McFadden! Her books are so overhyped and we are reading an entire trashy thriller for one big twist!
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship
The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Such a cute, funny light read!
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A bit slow to start but really picked up and had me fully invested
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Glad I did the audiobook! The narration and cast made it very immersive
Honor by Thrity Umrigar
emotional
informative
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Loved how the author drew parallels but portrayed the plight of women in India!