Scan barcode
minkarline's reviews
158 reviews
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
A really nice and quick read
The Enigma of Room 622 by Joël Dicker
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
The mystery seems interesting, but the metafiction part is simply insufferable to read
Duizend-en-één paarse djellaba's by Lisa Boersen & Hasna Elbaamrani
adventurous
sad
4.0
Erg schattig en leuk
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
adventurous
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Nice and wholesome read!
De gedaanteverwisseling by Franz Kafka
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
Viel er wel van inslaap, maar is verder een goed geschreven boek!
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
A bit surface level and too explicit, but nonetheless still entertaining
Love Me Tender by Constance Debré
fast-paced
2.0
The most annoying book that I have ever read. Trying to be antinormative/subversive does not give you a free card to be a dick to people and to completely ruin their lives...