Scan barcode
mjcourchesne's reviews
191 reviews
Secret Identity by Wendelin Van Draanen
4.0
I read this book for the In2Books ePals reading program. I found it a thought-provoking read for kids on how one kid dealt with a bully in his school in a clever (though perhaps a bit deceitful) way. I am eager to read what my student thought!
Wheat Belly: Lose the Wheat, Lose the Weight, and Find Your Path Back to Health by William Davis
3.0
Krampus: The Yule Lord by Brom
4.0
Good, fun read for the holiday season. I received this as a birthday gift this past December and just devoured it. I have since read a bit more about the Krampus legend as a result. Good fun.
It Starts with Food: Discover the Whole30 and Change Your Life in Unexpected Ways by Dallas Hartwig, Melissa Hartwig Urban
4.0
Very interesting read and I love the meal map at the back. Whether or not you are doing a Whole 30, the information here will make you think about the sources of your food and what may be in your food that could affect your health.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
4.0
This quick read swallowed me up from page one. I found myself simultaneously sympathizing and wanting to shake the main character, Charlie, from his swings from lost boy into euphoria and back. I remember the angst of being a teenager, with so many changes going on from day to day: some you understand and others you don't. In some respects, perhaps with the setting in the early '90s so perfectly described, it was very easy to see myself in the characters and follow them along on their journey.
This is also one of the few books that I can easlily see as a screen adaptation (rightly so as it is a film now), though not necessarily something that I would watch. Highly recommended.
This is also one of the few books that I can easlily see as a screen adaptation (rightly so as it is a film now), though not necessarily something that I would watch. Highly recommended.
A Friend of the Family by Lauren Grodstein
3.0
This book snuck up on me. At first, I wasn't sure that I liked the characters, but soon found myself considering their motivations, particularly with the father. Suddenly, the book was over. Although there re more suspenseful books out there, this made for an entertaining read.
Walk Me Home by Catherine Ryan Hyde
3.0
Not the best book I've read, but it engrossed me so much that I finished this on a cross-country flight.