Scan barcode
mjreadsbookss's reviews
120 reviews
The Girl in the Glass Case by Devashish Sardana
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Absolutely slayed with this one!! The plot twists GOT ME SO HARD.
Happy Place by Emily Henry
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Even tho Emily Henry never disappoints, I don’t know why I did not love it yet loved it just the same.
The way this whole book embodies ‘August by Taylor Swift’ tho.
The way this whole book embodies ‘August by Taylor Swift’ tho.
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
utter speechlessness. I love every moment of this.
And Every Morning the Way Home Gets Longer and Longer by Fredrik Backman
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
So beautiful, sad yet heartwarming for what. Loved the title tho🥺😩🫶🏻
Everything I Know About Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
medium-paced
4.75
Absolutely worth the wait and i love dolly so much for writing this. Every aspect of this book captivates you and makes you feel what might be the warmest hug.
Him by Elle Kennedy, Sarina Bowen
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
It was fine- not as good as I was hoping it to be tbh :)
Only Dull People Are Brilliant at Breakfast by Oscar Wilde
fast-paced
4.5
Literally felt like reading someone writing captions in the old century. Sassy wilde is my fav thing.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
4.0
He just is so fucking weird and I love every bit of it.