Scan barcode
mk_loisirs's reviews
365 reviews
On the Line by Naomi Loud
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Nightbitch by Rachel Yoder
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
I absolutely adored its feral stream of consciousness however I got about halfway and was tired of the pacing. The transformation had happened and I didn’t feel the draw to continue reading…which was very disappointing.
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
I try with Ottessa every time…and I’m not sure the books are the vibe for me.
Swift and Saddled by Lyla Sage
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Love Contract by Sophie Lark
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Pride and Protest by Nikki Payne
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
A fantastic reimagining of Pride & Prejudice. It was fresh & sexy. I read this one after Sex, Lies & Sensibility and I think I prefer that one but this was still a solid read and a fun story!
Sex, Lies and Sensibility by Nikki Payne
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I. Ate. This. Book. Up. I love a good Jane Austen reimagining and this one was perfection. Did I get frustrated with the stubborn characters? Yes. But it made it all the better when they realized what they needed to do. The nods to the source material were lovely and I very much appreciated the direction Nikki took it in instead of making it a slightly different “copy”. I could go into heavy detail about the nuances in this book and how they harkened to the original but I won’t bore you with all that….it was much more than a “little romance” novel and it was fabulous. And BEAR, my lord *clutches my pearls* he is top tier book boyfriend. *slow claps*
One thing I learned is I will read anything Nikki Payne writes…
Additionally I very much appreciated the author’s note at the beginning. The care she put creating her book was clear. It’s purposeful and impactful. Like I said, this wasn’t just a little romance it was more.
One thing I learned is I will read anything Nikki Payne writes…
Additionally I very much appreciated the author’s note at the beginning. The care she put creating her book was clear. It’s purposeful and impactful. Like I said, this wasn’t just a little romance it was more.
She's a Keeper by Ali K. Mulford
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a silly romp of a story and I really enjoyed it. The zoo setting felt really unique and fun. I also loved how Ali wasn’t shy about the realities of being a zookeeper as well as being a woman 💩
Happy Place by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
I skipped forward a lot of this book and still didn’t feel like I missed anything. It felt drawn out. I love all Emily Henry’s other books but this one was just not for me.
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
It was a fun nerdy sexy time but it was missing *something*
The most intriguing part for me was the mystery surrounding her best friend.
The most intriguing part for me was the mystery surrounding her best friend.