Scan barcode
mmihaelax's reviews
11 reviews
My Cat Yugoslavia by Pajtim Statovci
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Boring, annoying, insulting
El silencio de las sirenas by Adelaida García Morales
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Una maravilla
Canto yo y la montaña baila by Irene Solà
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Normal People by Sally Rooney
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Las Tres Bodas de Manolita by Almudena Grandes
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Started reading other booksp
Beautiful World, Where Are You by Sally Rooney
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5