Scan barcode
monavidia's reviews
10 reviews
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
adventurous
challenging
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
As Long As The Lemon Trees Grow by Zoulfa Katouh
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
😭😭😭 DONE! this book is magical, if i would say. i love how the author described everything in this book that makes me feel like i was Salama. i feel the terror, the adrenaline rush, the uncertainty whether we’ll live or not the next second, the trauma, the sadness, the hopelessness. but then, i also can feel the spirit, the dream, the courage, hope and love through Salama and Kenan. it was tear-jerking kinda book, but i’m glad that it gave me a happy ending 🥲
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
adventurous
challenging
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
OMG finally finished it! it was very well written, love the plot, the characters (except alfred), the conflicts and crisis that gave me such adrenaline rush in the middle of the night.. ngl the sinking ship reminds me of titanic.. but turn out that wilhelm gustloff got way more people killed than titanic :( damn, what a book!
Semasa by Maesy Ang, Teddy W. Kusuma
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
aaahh it was soooo warm reading this book.. making me feel like home after a long journey 🥹🫶
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
OH I’VE FINISHED IT FINALLY 🥳love the plot, the storyline, the characters, the TWISTS, love everything about this book.. it was nerve-wrecking and page turning.. ugh can’t wait to read the book #2!
Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoshi Yagisawa
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Confessions by Kanae Minato
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
LOVE THE PLOT, gaya nulis authornya juga chef kiss, kayak didongengin, SERIUS.. AND THE TWIST! HELLOOO I DIDN’T EXPECT THAT 😧 setelah baca halaman terakhir aku cuman bisa ketawa2 gila karena twistnya 👏👏👏
If You Could See the Sun by Ann Liang
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Newcomer - Pembunuhan di Nihonbashi by Keigo Higashino
adventurous
challenging
informative
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
Jakarta Sebelum Pagi by Ziggy Zezsyazeoviennazabrizkie
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
More...