Scan barcode
moonlitemuseum's reviews
42 reviews
The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Psychosis, miscarriage
dark
emotional
informative
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
This one hurt really bad. Take care reading it.
Graphic: Racism, Animal death, Adult/minor relationship, Domestic abuse, Body shaming, Racial slurs, Sexual assault, Alcoholism, Pedophilia, Child abuse, and Emotional abuse
The Scapegracers by H.A. Clarke
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A fun and twisty coming-of-age story for gay witches; I liked it less than Engelsfors and other bitter sapphic YA in its ouvre, but it was still a gripping and compelling read. Can't wait for the sequel.
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Dark, cloying, and delicious. Beautiful prose.
The Giver by Lois Lowry
adventurous
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
A solid little moral tale with a surprising amount of meat.
In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
3.75
Dark, sad, and beautifully told.
Graphic: Gaslighting, Bullying, and Emotional abuse
Moderate: Toxic relationship, Infidelity, and Lesbophobia
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Oh this book was made for me and I hope I can create something that even comes close to how I felt while reading it
Graphic: Confinement
Moderate: Medical content, Terminal illness, and Body horror
If the ocean scares you maybe sit this one out
She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Phenomenal.
Pageboy by Elliot Page
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
Warm, kind, and incredibly uplifting. This memoir is studded with spicy celebrity encounters that I often felt too awkward to read in full, but Page's eloquent and lightly sardonic tone make everything much easier to swallow.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A ripping yarn, and one well-suited to an audiobook. Evelyn's story is absorbing and gripping. The final twist of the knife was a little underwhelming and overwritten in my opinion, but the journey more than justified that disappointment.
The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Disappointing, especially from an author I typically like. While there is plenty of gut-clenching female agony on display, as is Hendrix's forté, I never truly sat comfortably with the protagonist or anyone around her and the characters felt frustratingly brittle. Skip this and read My Heart Is a Chainsaw instead.