Scan barcode
mythicreads's reviews
405 reviews
Outlawed by Anna North
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A good book, but crime isn’t really my genre. A bit slow and confusing for the first 2/3, but it really came together at the end for an exciting finish
Life as a Unicorn: A Journey from Shame to Pride and Everything in Between by Amrou Al-Kadhi
emotional
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Derfor må du vite at jeg er same by Ella Marie Hætta Isaksen, Randi Helene Svendsen
emotional
informative
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
5.0
If This Gets Out by Sophie Gonzales, Cale Dietrich
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Those Bones Are Not My Child by Toni Cade Bambara
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Mercies by Kiran Millwood Hargrave
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Eloquent Rage: A Black Feminist Discovers Her Superpower by Brittney Cooper
emotional
funny
informative
medium-paced
4.5