Scan barcode
n_ony's reviews
64 reviews
You Got Anything Stronger?: Stories by Gabrielle Union
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
3.5
The Sacred Canopy: Elements of a Sociological Theory of Religion by Peter L. Berger
challenging
slow-paced
3.0
Long Shot by Kennedy Ryan
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Before I Let Go by Kennedy Ryan
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
4.5
Graphic: Mental illness and Abortion
The Last Thing He Told Me by Laura Dave
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.0
You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Leave My Bones in Saskatoon by Michael Afenfia
emotional
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Heartstopper Volume 4 by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0