Scan barcode
naialana's reviews
100 reviews
Nimue: Freeing Merlin by Ayn Cates Sullivan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
I found it tedious and I don't want my reading to feel like work.
Sigils & Sushi by Nia Quinn
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
What the River Knows by Isabel IbaƱez
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
National Parks by Laikyn Meng
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Graphic: Sexual content and Suicide attempt
Moderate: Alcohol and Drug use
The Overnight Guest by Heather Gudenkauf
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Violence, Murder, and Gun violence
Moderate: Kidnapping, Confinement, and Sexual assault
White Horses by Alice Hoffman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
0.5
Absolute miss for me. I forced myself to finish it, but the extremely problematic relationships in this book were a huge no for me. I truly cannot stand this book.
Graphic: Incest
Moderate: Drug use and Toxic relationship
Untethered Sky by Fonda Lee
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
This book has such a cohesive storyline that it's very easy to read. From the beginning moments of Ester and Zahra's relationship to the end of the book, it all just flows.
160 pages feels like nothing in your hand, but the story felt totally complete.
160 pages feels like nothing in your hand, but the story felt totally complete.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Sexual content
Minor: Addiction, Toxic relationship, Death, Suicide, and Alcoholism
Molly Molloy and the Angel of Death by Maria Vale
dark
emotional
hopeful
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5