Scan barcode
nanitiq's reviews
154 reviews
Penpal by Dathan Auerbach
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Land of Milk and Honey by C Pam Zhang
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.75
The Lesser Devil by Christopher Ruocchio
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Empire of Silence by Christopher Ruocchio
adventurous
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Roadside Picnic by Boris Strugatsky, Arkady Strugatsky
challenging
dark
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
The Sunlit Man by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Animal Farm by George Orwell
reflective
sad
fast-paced
3.5
A classic piece of satire that is somehow humorous and haunting at the same time. I do wish I paid more attention in school when we read this one. Going to need to give myself a history lesson on Russian Communism after this one.
North Woods by Daniel Mason
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
North Woods is an odd tale that takes it's time to get going. Once I realized how the book was set up, it was quite a bit more enjoyable. I found myself excited to read how each chapter relates to the last and happy to connect a dot each time I could.
I can't help but reflect on the places I've lived in my life, as well as be awed by the history that I will never know of these places. And the time spent with the yellow house in this story is so short in the grand scheme of the world. I find myself thinking of all the stories that will never be told throughout the human race's lifetime.
I definitely recommend this novel, and hope I can talk about it with someone soon.
I can't help but reflect on the places I've lived in my life, as well as be awed by the history that I will never know of these places. And the time spent with the yellow house in this story is so short in the grand scheme of the world. I find myself thinking of all the stories that will never be told throughout the human race's lifetime.
I definitely recommend this novel, and hope I can talk about it with someone soon.
The Wager: A Tale of Shipwreck, Mutiny and Murder by David Grann
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
informative
4.25
Following my theme of reading a shipwreck book in January last year, The Wager was a simpler, yet more terrifying story than the fictional account of the HMS Terror. But like that book, the horror from acts of men are the truly scariest thing.
But somehow, at the same time, The Wager is an inspiring tale about adventure and exploration and the wonderfully terrifying place that is our planet. This will be the book I recommended to readers interested in Grann and historical non-fiction.
I cannot wait for these events to be brought to the screen by Scorcese. I think it could be even more upsetting and captivating than Killers of the Flower Moon.
But somehow, at the same time, The Wager is an inspiring tale about adventure and exploration and the wonderfully terrifying place that is our planet. This will be the book I recommended to readers interested in Grann and historical non-fiction.
I cannot wait for these events to be brought to the screen by Scorcese. I think it could be even more upsetting and captivating than Killers of the Flower Moon.
Graphic: Death
Moderate: Cannibalism and Murder
Minor: Slavery
Poor Things by Alasdair Gray
challenging
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25