Scan barcode
needmoreflerken's reviews
52 reviews
The Tangleroot Palace: Stories by Marjorie Liu
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Faebound by Saara El-Arifi
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Spoilers-
I enjoyed the pacing and unique setting and magic. I liked almost everything about this book except one romance. There is not a universe in existence where I think it’s plausible for someone to schmang the person who killed their sibling. It’s hard to read, this would have been 5 stars without this running through most of it.
I enjoyed the pacing and unique setting and magic. I liked almost everything about this book except one romance. There is not a universe in existence where I think it’s plausible for someone to schmang the person who killed their sibling. It’s hard to read, this would have been 5 stars without this running through most of it.
Some Desperate Glory by Emily Tesh
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The Jasmine Throne by Tasha Suri
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Repetitive and just didn’t get going, but the writing was pretty
Spear by Nicola Griffith
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Art of Destiny by Wesley Chu
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Spear Cuts Through Water by Simon Jimenez
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
I feel like I’m not smart enough for this book. I have no idea what’s happening. Which way is up? Who even am I?
The Coward by Stephen Aryan
adventurous
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75