Scan barcode
neonlavender's reviews
8 reviews
The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Moonday Letters by Emmi Itäranta
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Old Place by Bobby Finger
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Nuclear Family by Joseph Han
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Lone Women by Victor LaValle
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
How to Sell a Haunted House by Grady Hendrix
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dykette by Jenny Fran Davis
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
This book made me start to loathe it by the first hundred pages, but I was convinced it had something to say, so I stuck it out to the end, and really tried to look hard for what it was. Not worth it! If this book had been a satire of a specific gay subculture - white (the only way it could have been any whiter is if the pages were blank printer paper), upper-middle or upper class, big city, trend-horny, chronically online, fragile ego'd, superficially obsessed with appearances and themselves, thinking they're progressive while only paper-thin attention seekers - it would have been brilliant. The gay people too straight and normie to be gay-gay, cattily calling themselves slurs to play at being radical, led by the most superficial, annoying character of the entire cast. Many interesting things can be said about that, good or bad.
But the book peters out into nothing. Sasha learns that deliberate miscommunication and expecting mindreading in a relationship doesn't make you happy, and it simply ends. It wasn't funny, it wasn't cute, and it acted like it had a lot to say, filling the reader with pages upon pages of boring sex fantasies stuffed with academic bullshitting and winding social backstories, while saying absolutely nothing at all. My dyke ass is just disappointed.
But the book peters out into nothing. Sasha learns that deliberate miscommunication and expecting mindreading in a relationship doesn't make you happy, and it simply ends. It wasn't funny, it wasn't cute, and it acted like it had a lot to say, filling the reader with pages upon pages of boring sex fantasies stuffed with academic bullshitting and winding social backstories, while saying absolutely nothing at all. My dyke ass is just disappointed.
More...