Scan barcode
nichole1988's reviews
916 reviews
Soloist in a Cage Vol. 1 by Shiro Moriya
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
It just wasn't flowing for me. Some of the panels were difficult for me to follow what was happening. I might revisit this manga at a later date. The story is pretty dark, which I do enjoy.
Deadman Wonderland, Volume 1 by Jinsei Kataoka
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Dark by Jeremy Robinson
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Book That Wouldn't Burn by Mark Lawrence
challenging
hopeful
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
To Shape a Dragon's Breath by Moniquill Blackgoose
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
It wasn't capturing me. It felt like a story I already knew, just forced into all things woke. Predictable and just not exciting.
The Antique Gift Shop, Volume 1 by Eun Lee
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
High-Rise Invasion, Vol. 1-2 by Tsuina Miura, Takahiro Oba
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
I'm a Terminal Cancer Patient, But I'm Fine. by Hilnama
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.75
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Delicious in Dungeon, Vol. 3 by Ryoko Kui
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5