Scan barcode
nico_rondelli's reviews
41 reviews
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This book was so beautiful and so miserable at the same time
The Girl Who Fell Beneath the Sea by Axie Oh
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
The Reckless Afterlife of Harriet Stoker by Lauren James
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
It was horrible. The writing was horrible. The character and world building was horrible. The plot was horrible. I didn’t expect much from the book but it was still disappointing
Nothing More to Tell by Karen M. McManus
adventurous
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
It was ok. A good east read but the ending really disappointed me, it felt rushed and not well planned.
The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Appeal by Janice Hallett
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
It wasn’t the best book I’ve ever read but it was alright. The email format took some time to get used to but overall it was very well planned out. My only real criticism is that the murder was rather underwhelming especially when it took almost 300ish pages to reach it. I felt it should’ve been touched upon in a lot more detail and the book ended too quickly once it happened
Metamorphosis and Other Stories by Franz Kafka
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
First thing I’ve ever read from Kafka and I was pleasantly surprised. The language used was beautiful and you can really see Kafka’s ideology shining through.
Daughters of Sparta by Claire Heywood
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I love Greek mythology retellings and this one was perfect. I was almost in tears towards the end of the book.