Scan barcode
nicolehenry's reviews
110 reviews
Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness by Susannah Cahalan
emotional
hopeful
informative
medium-paced
4.25
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
What My Bones Know: A Memoir of Healing from Complex Trauma by Stephanie Foo
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.75
Doing Harm: The Truth about How Bad Medicine and Lazy Science Leave Women Dismissed, Misdiagnosed, and Sick by Maya Dusenbery
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Maid: Hard Work, Low Pay, and a Mother's Will to Survive by Stephanie Land
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.0