Scan barcode
nicoleman65's reviews
108 reviews
Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Novice by Taran Matharu
adventurous
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 5: Super Famous by Adrian Alphona, Carolin Gidalgo, Nico Leon, G. Willow Wilson, Saladin Ahmed, Marco Failla, Cliff Chiang, Valerio Schiti, Cameron Stewart, Rainbow Rowell, Carolin Hidalgo, Hasan Minhaj, Takeshi Miyazawa
Did not finish book. Stopped at 66%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 66%.
I just couldn’t get into it
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why by G. Willow Wilson
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Spy x Family, Vol. 1 by Tatsuya Endo
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
The Way of the Househusband, Vol. 1 by Kousuke Oono
funny
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Ms. Marvel Vol. 1: No Normal by G. Willow Wilson
lighthearted
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75