Scan barcode
ninsiana0's reviews
159 reviews
A Conjuring of Light by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Read A CONJURING OF LIGHT by V.E. Schwab if you love jumping right into the action, invasions, infections, sacrifices, pirate ships, magical markets, sharing pain, the scars left behind, so much blood, betrayals, the terror of love, dungeons, flashbacks & a shit ton of knives.
A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Read A GATHERING OF SHADOWS by V.E. Schwab if you love magical tournaments, secret identities, political intrigue, lovers' reunions, shared pain, rebirth, masks, pirate ships, learning who you are, dysfunctional families, impossible decisions & body modifications.
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Starling House by Alix E. Harrow
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
System Collapse by Martha Wells
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Read SYSTEM COLLAPSE by Martha Wells if you love grumpy murderbots, annoying humans, trauma narratives, corrupt corporations, saving those in peril, drones, watching media, using storytelling as both a technique for persuading as well as healing, and fixing the broken bits.
Brothersong by TJ Klune
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Read BROTHERSONG by TJ Klune if you live complicated family dynamics, the color pink, trauma narratives, heartbeats, tiny cabins in the woods, lonely road trips, ghosts, finding your place in the world, deep-seated guilt, repetition, community support, queer werewolves & breaking cycles.
Birnam Wood by Eleanor Catton
challenging
dark
funny
hopeful
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Read BIRNAM WOOD by Eleanor Catton if you love late stage capitalism, radical organizing spaces, gorilla gardening, New Zealand, truly terrible people, endangered birds, idealistic anarchists, unscrupulous billionaires, tasty soup, bunkers, secrets, manipulation & puzzles.
Your Driver Is Waiting by Priya Guns
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Read YOUR DRIVER IS WAITING by Priya Guns if you love children of immigrants, rideshare apps, grief narratives, queer lust, protests, the crushing weight of capitalism, getting swole, chocolate almonds, white girl tears, incendiary emotions, Michael Douglas & overpriced coffee.
You Just Need to Lose Weight: And 19 Other Myths about Fat People by Aubrey Gordon
informative
medium-paced
5.0
Read "YOU JUST NEED TO LOSE WEIGHT": AND 19 OTHER MYTHS ABOUT FAT PEOPLE by Aubrey Gordon if you love discussing complex topics with thoroughness & kindness, the podcast Maintenance Phase, the body positive movement, and dismantling anti-fat bias & other forms of oppression.
Night Side of the River by Jeanette Winterson
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Read NIGHT SIDE OF THE RIVER by Jeanette Winterson if you love ghost stories, the horrors & possibilities of the virtual world, oranges, grief narratives, hauntings, the space between lives, the stories we tell, being very cold, soup, the dissolving of time, support ghosts,, theatrics & liminal spaces.
I received a copy of this book for review.
I received a copy of this book for review.