Scan barcode
noahhawthorne's reviews
302 reviews
Gay and Lesbian Poetry: An Anthology from Sappho to Michelangelo by James J. Wilhelm
emotional
inspiring
reflective
5.0
Exploration Fawcett by Percy Harrison Fawcett
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens Throughout the Ages by Saundra Mitchell
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Somewhere in the Gray Area by Jeffrey K. Davenport
adventurous
challenging
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Tread of Angels by Rebecca Roanhorse
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Thornhedge by T. Kingfisher
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Even Though I Knew the End by C.L. Polk
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0