Scan barcode
nora__reads's reviews
201 reviews
The Bell by Iris Murdoch
emotional
funny
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Funny, heartbreaking and just a little bit mysterious. Shame that a nonce is supposed to be a sympathetic character - would have been 4 stars if not for that.
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A startlingly accurate depiction of rural life - married to a satire about literary appreciation
The Stranger by Albert Camus
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I feel like this one needs some more pondering tbh
The Rabbit Hutch by Tess Gunty
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Stunning. I might come back and update this when I’ve had time to process.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
emotional
informative
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Potentially one of the best pieces of journalism I’ve ever read - this book is heartbreaking and fascinating in equal measure.
All the Lovers in the Night by Mieko Kawakami
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A sweet, subtle story about friendship, love and the differences between the two.
Boy Parts by Eliza Clark
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A dark twisted story, compulsive and unputdownable.
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A sad and sprawling retelling of the Trojan war story from the perspective of the women who suffered from it.
Down in the Valley: A Writer's Landscape by Laurie Lee
informative
reflective
fast-paced
3.5
A nice reflection on home and the writers life from the author of Cider with Rosie - he was definitely a bit of a grumpy old man by the time this interview was given though!
I sort of wanted it to have more structure and for more of the audio files to be used in the version I listen too though!
I sort of wanted it to have more structure and for more of the audio files to be used in the version I listen too though!
The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
dark
emotional
informative
sad
fast-paced
5.0
This is a brand of true crime I can really get behind - narratives which valorise the victim not the villain.