Scan barcode
notactuallyharry's reviews
9 reviews
The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Swimming in the Dark by Tomasz Jedrowski
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Trick Mirror by Jia Tolentino
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Graphic: Sexual assault and Rape
Moderate: Sexism
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship
Moderate: Death
Minor: Vomit
King of Foxes by Raymond E. Feist
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Worse than the first one in almost every way. Truly just threw a bunch of plot points at the wall, then refused to let any of them carry any dramatic stakes. Also, wraps up the the protagonists arc in the least sophisticated way possible over the course of about two pages, then the book ends.
Moderate: Torture and Physical abuse
Talon of the Silver Hawk by Raymond E. Feist
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A reasonably interesting (and also not original) premise -- young man goes on a journey of revenge, but it doesn't really have any unifying theme and the plot feels very workman-like, with essentially no build up to the climactic battle. I appreciated that the protagonist veered away from moustache-twirling in victory. He wants his enemies dead, but they don't need to know why. But otherwise the book was riddled with all of the least-interesting choices possible--signature boilerplate fantasy misogyny, a handsome womaniser of a protagonist, a rushed kind-of-romance plot, action sequences with nothing even remotely resembling stakes.
Everything You Ever Wanted by Luiza Sauma
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Suicide attempt and Suicide
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
I remembered thinking this book was pretty good when I first read it, but on a re-read it's actually pretty mediocre. Because the first-person protagonist is a child none of the other characters have any clear motivations and the text is full of so many bland statements of "I was afraid" and "I was hungry" that the overall effect is nothing remotely approaching elegant or interesting. The books overall theme never seems to go beyond "wow isn't it true that adults and kids are so different and adults don't understand kids and adults seem really strange to kids" which is barely an interesting idea at the start, and definitely isn't at the end.
I'm also growing increasingly frustrated by "all powerful beings choose to be old English women living in domestic bliss as though it's still the Good Old Days" as a narrative choice.
I'm also growing increasingly frustrated by "all powerful beings choose to be old English women living in domestic bliss as though it's still the Good Old Days" as a narrative choice.
The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
More...