Scan barcode
notrix's reviews
372 reviews
The Magician's Wife by Brian Moore
slow-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
2.0
Couldn't engage with it. Flat, is the only word that comes to mind to describe how I feel about this book. I finished it hoping it would at some point impress me, but it didn't. I think I missed the point.
Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Small Island by Andrea Levy
dark
informative
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Our Man In Havana by Graham Greene
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Il suggeritore by Donato Carrisi
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Rose Garden by Susanna Kearsley
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Alles, was die Zeit vergisst by K. Schatzhauser, Julia Navarro
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0