Scan barcode
nourshall's reviews
144 reviews
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
4.0
Earthlings by Sayaka Murata
challenging
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
2.75
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
adventurous
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
4.0
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.5
Girl Made of Gold by Gitanjali Kolanad
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Invisible Women: Data Bias in a World Designed for Men by Caroline Criado Pérez
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25