Scan barcode
obliviously's reviews
136 reviews
Pet Sematary by Stephen King
- stephen king is stephen king
- the ending is a ride but was it worth the rest? no
Bad Cree by Jessica Johns
- the beginning had me HOOKED then it slowed down in the middle
- i’m picky w supernatural but this book was a hit
Ripe by Sarah Rose Etter
- tried to do too much
- it's not social commentary if you just introduce things & don't engage w them. like the narrator
got tear gassed & watched a man set himself on fire & it had no impact
Mudflowers by Aley Waterman
5.0
- felt similar to lazy city but set in toronto (pretty prose, inquisitive narrator, messy unconventional relationships, meditations on grief & what it means to love)
Study for Obedience by Sarah Bernstein
- i usually don't mind a plotless book but this took so much effort
- writing is pretty but in a tiring way
Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay by Elena Ferrante
- it took me forever to get through this but i have DONE IT
- was tricked by the communism plot into reading a book about motherhood ugh