Scan barcode
oceanvvaves's reviews
70 reviews
A Short History of Queer Women by Kirsty Loehr
lighthearted
1.5
If you want a few historical names upon pages and pages of bad jokes about sex then sure go ahead. Otherwise, Id reccomend picking up a different book.
Honeytrap by Aster Glenn Gray
adventurous
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Wędrówka by Intan Paramaditha
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Yuri to moja praca! Tom 2 by Miman
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Countdown to Countdown: Book 1 by Xiao Tong Kong (Velinxi)
adventurous
challenging
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Swawole by Jakub Dębski
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Nikt nie odpisuje by Jang Eun-Jin
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
RWBY: Official Manga Anthology, Vol. 1: Red Like Roses by Sorappane, Xily, Sun Hiura, Sora Mizuki, Amechan, Kaogeimoai, Meteo, Mikanuji, Assa, monorobu, Rojine Kio, Shiki Miou, Omutatsu, Maté, Tsukasa, Esu, Umiya, Moromoimaru, Sai Izumi, Monty Oum, kuma, Rooster Teeth Productions, mojojoj, Ein Lee, Siguma Koko, Amaya, URI, Kate, Ritsu Hayami
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
Ganbare! Warsztaty umierania by Katarzyna Boni
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Soliloquy Down To Three by Stillindigo
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25