Scan barcode
ofbooksandtrees's reviews
1127 reviews
The World We Make by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Read April 2024
While maybe not quite as strong as the first in the duology, due to real world events happening*, I still loved The World We Make a lot.
I might not be a big-city girl myself, but I love the way N.K. Jemisin writes about them, or in this case specifically, New York, its people, and its monsters.)
*a quote from the acknowledgments:
"You know the problem with writing a fantastical paean to a real city? The real world moves faster than fiction. […] All of this meant I ended up writing about the soul of a city at a time when that soul was, as we used to say in my old counselling career, "in a transitional stage"—i.e., midlife crisis.
The New York I wrote about in the first book of the series no longer exists. [...] The Great Cities trilogy that I'd initially planned became a duology because I realized my creative energy was fading under the onslaught of reality, and I didn't have it in me to write three books in this milieu. I came dangerously close to quitting after book one, in fact—but I absolutely hate leaving stories unfinished (and readers disappointed!) once I've begun a thing, so I finished this out of sheer bloody-minded stubbornness."
While maybe not quite as strong as the first in the duology, due to real world events happening*, I still loved The World We Make a lot.
I might not be a big-city girl myself, but I love the way N.K. Jemisin writes about them, or in this case specifically, New York, its people, and its monsters.)
*a quote from the acknowledgments:
"You know the problem with writing a fantastical paean to a real city? The real world moves faster than fiction. […] All of this meant I ended up writing about the soul of a city at a time when that soul was, as we used to say in my old counselling career, "in a transitional stage"—i.e., midlife crisis.
The New York I wrote about in the first book of the series no longer exists. [...] The Great Cities trilogy that I'd initially planned became a duology because I realized my creative energy was fading under the onslaught of reality, and I didn't have it in me to write three books in this milieu. I came dangerously close to quitting after book one, in fact—but I absolutely hate leaving stories unfinished (and readers disappointed!) once I've begun a thing, so I finished this out of sheer bloody-minded stubbornness."
The Age of Magical Overthinking: Notes on Modern Irrationality by Amanda Montell
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Read April 2024
Enjoyed this one a lot! I really liked how she explored cognitive biases through her own experiences and pop culture. If you’re looking for more in dept information on the subject, this might not be the book for you though... Would highly recommend going with the audio for this one!
Enjoyed this one a lot! I really liked how she explored cognitive biases through her own experiences and pop culture. If you’re looking for more in dept information on the subject, this might not be the book for you though... Would highly recommend going with the audio for this one!
Eiland by Warren Fahy
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
DNF April 2024 p.74/346 - 21%
Plot sounds fun, but I really don't get along with how it's written.
Plot sounds fun, but I really don't get along with how it's written.
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Read April 2024
I think I could have fallen even more in love with this, had I read it during the winter when I would have been much more appreciative it’s cold & snowy setting. Unfortunately, I judged the book by its cover and expected more of a spring vibe (it’s the colours & the greenery.)
I briefly thought about maybe setting it aside for next winter, but by that time I was already way too invested in the story and in love with shadow (the dog). My timing might have been off, but I still enjoyed it a lot. (if I ever reread it though, I’ll wait for winter.)
I think I could have fallen even more in love with this, had I read it during the winter when I would have been much more appreciative it’s cold & snowy setting. Unfortunately, I judged the book by its cover and expected more of a spring vibe (it’s the colours & the greenery.)
I briefly thought about maybe setting it aside for next winter, but by that time I was already way too invested in the story and in love with shadow (the dog). My timing might have been off, but I still enjoyed it a lot. (if I ever reread it though, I’ll wait for winter.)
Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Read April 2024
For a book that’s literally called Hallowe’en Party, it has surprisingly little Halloween vibes. Disappointing, but not my biggest problem with the book.
Because, while I did like the beginning and the end when things finally were revealed, the middle really dragged for me. So many conversations with (to me) uninteresting and forgettable people...
Maybe this would have worked better for me had I listened to it in fewer sittings but listening for about half an hour to an hour a day, I kept forgetting who some of these people even were.
For a book that’s literally called Hallowe’en Party, it has surprisingly little Halloween vibes. Disappointing, but not my biggest problem with the book.
Because, while I did like the beginning and the end when things finally were revealed, the middle really dragged for me. So many conversations with (to me) uninteresting and forgettable people...
Maybe this would have worked better for me had I listened to it in fewer sittings but listening for about half an hour to an hour a day, I kept forgetting who some of these people even were.
Carrie by Stephen King
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Read April 2024
First published 50 years ago (April 5, 1974), this felt like the perfect time to read it! I was already familiar with the story from watching the movie(s), but thankfully that didn't take away from my enjoyment of the novel.
First published 50 years ago (April 5, 1974), this felt like the perfect time to read it! I was already familiar with the story from watching the movie(s), but thankfully that didn't take away from my enjoyment of the novel.
Eartheater by Dolores Reyes
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Read April 2024
I love the magical realism part of the story, but overall something was missing for me. Not sure if it got lost in translation, was never there in the first place, or if maybe that was just on me as a reader.
I love the magical realism part of the story, but overall something was missing for me. Not sure if it got lost in translation, was never there in the first place, or if maybe that was just on me as a reader.
Shanghai Immortal by A.Y. Chao
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Read April 2024
This was fun!
Could have done with a few less mentions of the words (piss-)fart & turd though..
This was fun!
Could have done with a few less mentions of the words (piss-)fart & turd though..
What Feasts at Night by T. Kingfisher
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Read April 2024
I was a little hesitant going in as I loved the first book (What Moves the Dead) but really didn't think it needed a sequel..
Having now read said sequel; I still kinda feel that way but also, I'm glad I read it anyways. I didn't love it quite as much as the What Moves the Dead, but it was still a really enjoyable read.
I was a little hesitant going in as I loved the first book (What Moves the Dead) but really didn't think it needed a sequel..
Having now read said sequel; I still kinda feel that way but also, I'm glad I read it anyways. I didn't love it quite as much as the What Moves the Dead, but it was still a really enjoyable read.
Tweeduister by Stephen King
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.75
Read April 2024
Includes:
De Engelieren (The Langoliers) 3,5stars
& Het geheime raam (The Secret Window) 4stars
My favourite out of the two stories/novella’s included was The Secret Window, but I enjoyed both.
Includes:
De Engelieren (The Langoliers) 3,5stars
& Het geheime raam (The Secret Window) 4stars
My favourite out of the two stories/novella’s included was The Secret Window, but I enjoyed both.