Scan barcode
overlap's reviews
141 reviews
Red Team Blues by Cory Doctorow
3.25
Not bad, but not something I think I'd seek out if not for my 6+ year devotion to Doctorow. Also not necessarily his strongest work. You'll probably like this if you're more into mystery?
Roaming by Jillian Tamaki, Mariko Tamaki
4.5
The art is definitely the strongest part of this graphic novel, but I still enjoyed it despite the lack of plot
The Stolen Year: How COVID Changed Children's Lives, and Where We Go Now by Anya Kamenetz
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
This book has decent intentions, but my god is it overlong and avoids conclusions like a politician dodging a question. Also, such a strange lack of interviews with disabled people and our own experiences with the pandemic, as well as ignorance towards what long covid has done to many youth. Come on
Let It Snow: Three Holiday Romances by John Green, Maureen Johnson, Lauren Myracle
3.25
Fine. Very 2000s but very cute, honestly
I Am Not Okay With This by Charles Forsman
1.5
if i wanted to read the shitty uninteresting diary of a suicidal queer teenager i could have just looked at my own. and tbh mine is a little more interesting and doesn't read like it's written by a horrifically out of touch white dude
Phillipa Fairuza Gets Fractured by Elisar Haydar
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Absolutely delightful!
The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place: Book VI: The Long-Lost Home by Maryrose Wood
4.0
the first time i read this series was over a decade ago and i remember anticipating each release. finally got around to this one and such a sweet end