Scan barcode
partytattoos's reviews
98 reviews
Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death by James Runcie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
okay so this book is kind of good, until the totally unneeded and surprising sexual assault. kind of ruined it. I still love Sidney though my guy is trying his hardest
Graphic: Kidnapping and Sexual assault
Realm Breaker by Victoria Aveyard
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Pride and Premeditation by Tirzah Price
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Divergent by Veronica Roth
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
now, I may be biased, but I didn't really like the romance and I kind of think the same things could have happened if they were friends, or if they were in the same 'group'. the tris-four fandango didn't really do it for my skeptical aromatic self
Sophie's World by Jostein Gaarder
adventurous
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
consistently wack from start to finish. sometimes it's a cool wack, sometimes it's just too wack
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
emotional
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
the first two chapters are my new comfort and favourite chapters of literally all time
The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Wicked King by Holly Black
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Outlaws Scarlett and Browne by Jonathan Stroud
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Young, Woke and Christian: Words from a Missing Generation by Victoria Turner
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
4.0