Scan barcode
patrickreads89's reviews
175 reviews
Wisteria Cottage (Valancourt 20th Century Classics) by Robert M. Coates
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Pale White by Chad Lutzke
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Later by Stephen King
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Camp Slaughter by Sergio Gomez
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Slob by Aron Beauregard
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Gore, Gun violence, Death, Torture, Physical abuse, Sexual violence, Kidnapping, Murder, Blood, Violence, Cannibalism, Rape, Sexual assault, and Suicide
Inspection by Josh Malerman
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
The Shards by Bret Easton Ellis
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Gore, Sexual content, Stalking, Toxic friendship, Blood, Death, Violence, Drug use, Mental illness, Murder, and Suicide
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Clown in a Cornfield 2: Frendo Lives by Adam Cesare
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5