Scan barcode
pirateenthusiast's reviews
53 reviews
Cults in America: A Reference Handbook by James R. Lewis
2.0
Has some interesting information but pushes a strangely pro cult sentiment without providing an antithesis, and often provides conflicting or incomplete information to serve it's point
Free Food for Millionaires by Min Jin Lee
adventurous
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Another great read! After reading Pachinko it became one of my all-time favorites and I just had to read some more from Min Jin Lee. I love the way she writes, because her characters feel so real. Despite the lengthiness and loose plot, which some reviewers have complained about, I really enjoy it, because it makes me feel like I'm really in their life and seeing these characters grow.
I loved it, and though I didn't think it was as good as Pachinko, I think that makes sense as it was her first book. I believe it was very solid.
The way Min Jin Lee writes is perhaps not for everyone, but if you enjoy becoming completely entranced in the world of a group of many diverse and flawed individuals, then her books are perfect.
I loved it, and though I didn't think it was as good as Pachinko, I think that makes sense as it was her first book. I believe it was very solid.
The way Min Jin Lee writes is perhaps not for everyone, but if you enjoy becoming completely entranced in the world of a group of many diverse and flawed individuals, then her books are perfect.
The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
funny
mysterious
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.0
This was such a fascinating and fun read! Like Oedipa, I felt myself completely enthralled with the conspiracy of Trystero. All of the characters were uniquely crafted. I will definitely have to give this another read sometime.
The Hidden Palace by Helene Wecker
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Acceptance by Jeff VanderMeer
4.75
This is the best book series I have ever read. The first book was the best one, and I gave it five stars because it was just so...wow...perfect. I loved the other two as well, but they didn't quite have the same excellence as the first. That being said, this was an incredible series and I would recommend it to anybody. Acceptance was my favorite after Annihilation. I loved the alternating perspectives, the way we got to piece together information from all of these different peoples views, but it still remains a mystery. I especially loved Saul, the lighthouse keeper.