Scan barcode
poppy_warphan's reviews
338 reviews
The God and the Gumiho by Sophie Kim
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
ENNEAD Vol. 1 by Mojito
challenging
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
They're gods, of course there's incest. They all need therapy. Though jail would be more appropriate for some of them.
The General by Israh Azizi, Israh Azizi
adventurous
challenging
dark
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.5
Be warned, the following is spoilerish if you haven't read the first book.
The General delivered more action, betrayal and side switching. I loved the messiness. People were really dropping dead left and right Game of Thrones style. These books have some of the best plot twists I've seen in a while. I really couldn't rely on my prior knowledge, nothing was how I thought it was.
I also couldn't dislike any of the characters anymore because they were too fascinating. Except maybe Velamir, ever the perfect hero. A bit too perfect.
It's the Empire vs Dark Lord Prolus. Except The Empire isn't all that great either, so it's the gang (I'm just glad they finally ended up together, RIP the ones that didn't make it) vs Prolus who's their current bigger threat. However, more are arising…
I'm a bit disappointed that certain characters got killed off, Especially Kasdeya. I did not like her at the end of the first book, but I have to give it to her, she had agency, and it was kind of admirable. Furthermore, I also think sensitivity readers might be beneficial.
Nevertheless, I will be looking forward to the next book in this series.
Many thanks to the author for the eArc.
The General delivered more action, betrayal and side switching. I loved the messiness. People were really dropping dead left and right Game of Thrones style. These books have some of the best plot twists I've seen in a while. I really couldn't rely on my prior knowledge, nothing was how I thought it was.
I also couldn't dislike any of the characters anymore because they were too fascinating. Except maybe Velamir, ever the perfect hero. A bit too perfect.
It's the Empire vs Dark Lord Prolus. Except The Empire isn't all that great either, so it's the gang (I'm just glad they finally ended up together, RIP the ones that didn't make it) vs Prolus who's their current bigger threat. However, more are arising…
I'm a bit disappointed that certain characters got killed off, Especially Kasdeya. I did not like her at the end of the first book, but I have to give it to her, she had agency, and it was kind of admirable. Furthermore, I also think sensitivity readers might be beneficial.
Nevertheless, I will be looking forward to the next book in this series.
Many thanks to the author for the eArc.
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
challenging
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Fevered Star by Rebecca Roanhorse
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Her Tale of Shim Chong by Seri
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dark Water Daughter by H.M. Long
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Dark Star Burning, Ash Falls White by Amélie Wen Zhao
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25