Scan barcode
priya_can_read's reviews
127 reviews
The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
How to Do Nothing: Resisting the Attention Economy by Jenny Odell
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
it’s so long and dense and it’s lovely but I got no. Time or energy rn (and she did say I should do nothing!)
The Night of Many Endings by Melissa Payne
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Addiction
Moderate: Death of parent
The Girl Who Kept Winter by Annie Phan, Giao Chi
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I stayed up all night and missed an essay deadline that I really, really shouldn’t have just to finish this book
A Year at the French Farmhouse by Gillian Harvey
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
It’s dense but I swear I WILL GET BACK TO YOU WILKIE!
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Tokyo Ever After by Emiko Jean
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
A Most Dangerous Profession by Karen Hawkins
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0