Scan barcode
qnoodles's reviews
445 reviews
The Family Tree by Sheri S. Tepper
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Ballad of Perilous Graves by Alex Jennings
adventurous
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A delightful, kaleidoscopic adventure! There are hilarious scenes, scary ones, gentle ones, and some riveting action. The "kids destined to save the world" aspect was treated so differently than the usual trope. Instead of being thrust into things sans adults, these kids have secure attachments with loving family members who help them immensely along their journey. It was so tender and surprising. I can't recommend this enough. Also I heard a clip of the audio book and the reading is tremendous as well. LGBTQ+ friendly!
Brightness Falls from the Air by James Tiptree Jr.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Too many characters introduced too fast. Horrifying story of the Stars Tears made me guess further atrocities would be in store and I didn't want to read that. Then the doctor, Bram, falls in love with someone who thought she was his daughter, giving me weird groomer incest vibes and I had to give up there.
Gateway by Frederik Pohl
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This was a fast and interesting first-person read, but many times it showed its age, especially with the psychobabble and smoking in spaceships. The world building was enough to put me there and want to see more. Thus the sequels, I suppose. I'd read another. But I do hope the next one doesn't have the random pages of news clippings and classified ads interrupting the flow. Bottom line: unlikeable narrator but solid writing!
Graphic: Alcohol, Misogyny, Gore, and Alcoholism
Moderate: Domestic abuse, Violence, Racism, Gore, Suicide attempt, Emotional abuse, Cursing, Ableism, Toxic relationship, Sexism, Injury/Injury detail, and Vomit
Daredevil, Volume 1 by Mark Waid
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
adventurous
dark
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was hard to read due to the frequent brutality, but many other moments soared above. A rewarding read.
Graphic: Rape
Life Before Man by Margaret Atwood
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Rape, Self harm, Suicide, Sexual violence, Sexual assault, and Mental illness
The Martian by Andy Weir
adventurous
funny
hopeful
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0