Scan barcode
queenofnothing17's reviews
256 reviews
Scarlet by Stephen R. Lawhead
adventurous
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Ahsoka by E.K. Johnston
3.0
It was a really nice book that had a nice pace. It's not my favorite by a long shot but i still enjoyed it
The Mark of the Dragonfly by Jaleigh Johnson
4.0
This was such a unique and exciting story i thoroughly enjoyed it
Tithe by Holly Black
4.0
This story had a pleasantly surprising sense of... let's call it grit. It showed how faeries were truly believed to be. Not just the elegant superiority complexes, but the manipulation and contempt of humans/mortals as well. I was also pleased with the variety of faeries. it wasn't just your small creatures with wings. It also had faeries such as kelpies and redcaps, and it went into the different types of classes and social preferences.
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
4.0
I enjoyed this book, but there was something that i felt was missing. I can't place my finger on it. Unfortunately i read this after finishing the last installment of Throne of Glass, so any book following that would seem small in comparison.
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
4.0
This book had an interesting enough story to it, but i felt like there was something missing...
Pillow Thoughts by Courtney Peppernell
2.0
This was my first crack at a book made of purely poetry. I don't think it's my cup of tea. It's not that I didn't like it, in fact there were a solid handful of poems I enjoyed and I found it very useful that she separated them into sections. But I found myself rolling my eyes at many of the poems because they were a little too cheesy for my liking.