Scan barcode
rachiiebookworm2710's reviews
805 reviews
Spinning by Tillie Walden
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
An interesting memoir and graphic novel
Read for PopSugar 2024
Library book 📖
4/5
Read for PopSugar 2024
Library book 📖
4/5
Kodi (#1) by Jared Cullum
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A cute graphic novel
Library book 📖
4/5
Library book 📖
4/5
Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans by Don Brown
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.0
A very informative book, about this very upsetting event in history,
I can't believe that next year it will be 20 years since it happened.
Library book 📖
4/5
I can't believe that next year it will be 20 years since it happened.
Library book 📖
4/5
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A beautiful book.
Library book 📖
5/5
Library book 📖
5/5
The New Mother by Nora Murphy
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
I mostly enjoyed this one
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Near the Bone by Christina Henry
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
An interesting story/book
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
A weird one, but just interesting enough to keep me reading it.
3.5/5
Library book 📖
3.5/5
Library book 📖
Eye of the Storm by Laura Ellen Anderson
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Good sequel 😊 🌈
Library book 📖
4.25/5
Library book 📖
4.25/5
Finders Keepers by Stephen King
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
An interesting one, I prefered the first book a little more.
Read for reading prompts
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Read for reading prompts
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
An interesting book.
Read for reading prompts.
Library book 📖
3.75/5
Read for reading prompts.
Library book 📖
3.75/5